Quantcast

Privacy Policy

This privacy policy sets out and informs you how Guide Ireland.com uses and protects the information you provide us, if any, when you use this site accessible from the following URL: https://www.guide-ireland.com (hereinafter the “Site”).

Please note that this privacy policy may be amended or supplemented at any time by Guide Ireland.com, in particular in order to comply with any legislative, regulatory, legal or technological developments. In such a case, the date of its update will be clearly identified at the top of this policy. These modifications are binding on the User as soon as they are put online. It is therefore advisable that the User regularly consults the present policy of confidentiality and use of cookies in order to be aware of its possible modifications.

I. PERSONAL DATA

In general, you can visit the Guide Ireland.com Website without providing any personal information about yourself. In any case, you are in no way obliged to transmit this information to Guide Ireland.com.

However, if you refuse, you may not be able to benefit from certain information or services you have requested. Guide Ireland.com may in some cases ask you to fill in your first and last name AND email address. By providing this information, you expressly agree that it may be processed by Guide Ireland.com for the purposes indicated in point 2 below and for the purposes indicated at the end of each form.

In accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation adopted by the European Parliament on 14 April 2016, and the Data Protection Act of 6 January 1978 as amended, Guide Ireland.com informs you of the following points:

1. Identity of the controller

The data controller is the company WEB IN BLACK, having its registered office at Lieu dit Camezon – 56390 LOCQUETAS – France.

2. Purposes of the treatment

Guide Ireland.com may process your Personal Information:

(a) for the purposes of providing you with the information or services you have requested (including: sending you the Newsletter, managing contests); and/or

(b) for the purpose of collecting information to enable us to improve our Site, products and services (including through the use of cookies); and/or

3. Recipients

Only Guide Ireland.com is the recipient of your Personal Information. Your Personal Information, whether in individual or aggregated form, is never transmitted to a third party, notwithstanding the subcontractors used by Guide Ireland.com (you will find more information about them in point 7 below). Neither Guide Ireland.com nor any of its subcontractors market the personal data of visitors and Users of its Site.

4. Shelf life

Your Personal Information is kept by Guide Ireland.com only for the time corresponding to the purpose of the collection as indicated in 2 above, which in any case should not exceed 24 months, except for the newsletter where your data will be kept until you request deletion from our list.

5. Computer Rights and Freedoms

You have the following rights concerning your Personal Information, which you can exercise by writing to us at the postal address mentioned in point 1.

o Right of access and communication of data

You have the right to access your Personal Information.

However, due to the obligation of security and confidentiality in the processing of personal data incumbent on Guide Ireland.com, you are informed that your request will be processed provided that you provide proof of your identity, in particular by producing a scan of your valid identity document (in the case of a request via our dedicated electronic form) or a signed photocopy of your valid identity document (in the case of a request made in writing).

Guide Ireland.com informs you that it will be entitled, where appropriate, to oppose requests that are manifestly abusive (by their number, repetitive or systematic nature).

To help you in your approach, in particular if you wish to exercise your right of access by means of a written request to the postal address mentioned in point 1, you will find by clicking on the following link a model letter drawn up by the Commission Nationale de l’Informatique et des Libertés (the “CNIL”).

https://www.cnil.fr/fr/modele/courrier/exercer-son-droit-dacces

o Right to rectify data

Under this right, the law entitles you to request the rectification, updating, blocking or deletion of any data concerning you that may prove to be inaccurate, erroneous, incomplete or obsolete.

Also, you can define general and specific guidelines on the fate of personal data after your death. Where appropriate, the heirs of a deceased person may require that the death of their loved one be taken into consideration and/or that the necessary updates be made.

To help you in this process, in particular if you wish to exercise, on your own behalf or on behalf of one of your deceased relatives, your right of rectification by means of a written request to the postal address mentioned in point 1, you will find by clicking on the following link a model letter drawn up by the CNIL (Commission Nationale de l’Informatique et des Libertés).

https://www.cnil.fr/fr/modele/courrier/rectifier-des-donnees-inexactes-obsoletes-ou-perimees

o Right of opposition

The exercise of this right is only possible in one of the following two situations:

When the exercise of this right is based on legitimate grounds; orWhen
the exercise of this right is intended to prevent the data collected from being used for commercial prospecting purposes
.

To help you in your approach, in particular if you wish to exercise your right of opposition by means of a written request addressed to the postal address indicated in point 1, you will find by clicking on the following link a model letter prepared by the CNIL.

https://www.cnil.fr/fr/modele/courrier/supprimer-des-informations-vous-concernant-dun-site-internet

6. Response times

Guide Ireland.com undertakes to respond to your request for access, rectification or opposition or any other additional request for information within a reasonable period of time, which may not exceed 1 month from receipt of your request.

7. Authorised service providers and transfer to a third country of the European Union

Guide Ireland.com informs you that it uses its authorised service providers to facilitate the collection and processing of the data you have communicated to us. These service providers may be located outside of the European Union and communicate the data collected through the various forms on the Site (with the exception of the form allowing you to exercise your rights and freedoms which is proposed and operated by Guide Ireland.com).

Guide Ireland.com has previously ensured that its service providers have implemented adequate guarantees and that they comply with strict conditions regarding confidentiality, use and protection of data.

8. Complaint to the competent authority

If you consider that Guide Ireland.com is not complying with its obligations with regard to your Personal Information, you may make a complaint or request to the relevant authority. In France, the competent authority is the CNIL, to which you can send a request electronically by clicking on the following link: https://www.cnil.fr/fr/plaintes/internet.

II. COOKIE POLICY

The first time you connect to the Guide Ireland.com website, you are warned by a banner at the bottom of your screen that information relating to your navigation is likely to be recorded in files called “cookies”. Our policy on the use of cookies enables you to better understand the provisions we implement with regard to browsing on our website. In particular, it informs you about all the cookies present on our website, their purpose (part I.) and gives you the procedure for setting them (part II.)

1. General information about cookies on the Guide Ireland.com website

Guide Ireland.com, as the publisher of this website, may install a cookie on the hard disk of your terminal (computer, tablet, mobile phone, etc.) in order to guarantee you smooth and optimal browsing on our website.

Cookies” are small text files of limited size that allow us to recognize your computer, tablet or mobile device for the purpose of personalizing the services we provide to you.

The information collected through cookies does not in any way allow you to be identified by name. It is used exclusively for our own needs in order to improve the interactivity and performance of our website and to send you content adapted to your centres of interest. None of this information is disclosed to third parties except where Guide Ireland.com has obtained your prior consent or where disclosure of the information is required by law, court order or any administrative or judicial authority having jurisdiction.

To better inform you about the information that cookies identify, you will find below a table listing the different types of cookies that may be used on the Guide Ireland.com website, their name, their purpose and their retention period.

2. Setting your cookie preferences

You can accept or decline cookies at any time

The first time you connect to the Guide Ireland.com website, a banner briefly presenting information about the deposit of cookies and similar technologies appears at the bottom of your screen. This banner warns you that by continuing your navigation on the Guide Ireland.com website (by loading a new page or clicking on various elements of the site for example), you accept the deposit of cookies on your terminal. You are also deemed to have given your consent to the placing of cookies by clicking on the “X” icon to the right of the banner at the bottom of your screen.

Depending on the type of cookie in question, it may be necessary to obtain your consent to the deposit and reading of cookies on your terminal.

a. Cookies exempt from consent

In accordance with the recommendations of the Commission Nationale de l’Informatique et des Libertés (CNIL), certain cookies are exempted from the prior collection of your consent insofar as they are strictly necessary for the operation of the website or have the exclusive purpose of allowing or facilitating communication by electronic means. These include session identifier cookies, authentication cookies, load-balancing session cookies and cookies for personalizing your interface. These cookies are fully subject to this policy insofar as they are issued and managed by Guide Ireland.com.

b. Cookies requiring your prior consent

This requirement applies to cookies issued by third parties, which are referred to as “persistent” in that they remain in your terminal until they are deleted or expire.

As such cookies are issued by third parties, their use and deposit are subject to their own privacy policies, which you will find a link below. This family of cookies includes audience measurement cookies (in particular Google Analytics), advertising cookies (which Guide Ireland.com does not use) and social network sharing cookies (in particular from Facebook, YouTube, Twitter and LinkedIn).

Audience measurement cookies compile statistics about the use and attendance of various elements of the website (such as the content/pages you have visited). This data helps to improve the ergonomics of the Guide Ireland.com website. An audience measurement tool is used on this website :

o Google Analytics

Social network sharing cookies are issued and managed by the publisher of the social network concerned. Subject to your consent, these cookies allow you to easily share some of the content published on the Guide Ireland.com website, in particular via a sharing application “button” depending on the social network concerned. Four types of social network sharing cookies are present on the Guide Ireland.com website:

o Facebook, whose cookie policy can be consulted by clicking on the following link: https://fr-fr.facebook.com/policies/cookies/

o Twitter, whose options dedicated to controlling or restricting the use of cookies as well as the cookie use policy can be found at: https://support.twitter.com/articles/20170518#

o YouTube, whose help you will find to delete cookies from the Google Chrome browser by clicking on the following link: https://support.google.com/youtube/answer/32050?hl=fr but also the complete cookie policy from the following link: https://www.google.fr/intl/fr/policies/technologies/cookies/

c. You have various tools for setting cookies

Most Internet browsers are configured by default to allow cookies to be deposited. Your browser offers you the opportunity to change these standard settings so that all cookies are rejected systematically or only some of them are accepted or rejected depending on their originator.

WARNING: We draw your attention to the fact that the refusal to deposit cookies on your terminal is nevertheless likely to alter your user experience and your access to certain services or features of this website. Where applicable, Guide Ireland.com declines all responsibility for the consequences of any deterioration in your browsing conditions that may occur as a result of your choice to refuse, delete or block the cookies necessary for the operation of the site. These consequences do not constitute a damage and you will not be able to claim any compensation for this fact.

Your browser also allows you to delete existing cookies on your terminal or to notify you when new cookies are likely to be placed on your terminal. These settings have no impact on your navigation but make you lose all the benefit provided by the cookie.

Please read below to find out about the many tools available to you so that you can set the cookies placed on your terminal.

d. Your Internet Browser Settings

Each Internet browser offers its own settings for managing cookies. To find out how to change your cookie preferences, you will find below links to help on how to access your browser’s cookie menu:

Chrome: https://support.google.com/chrome/answer/95647?hl=fr

Firefox: https://support.mozilla.org/fr/kb/activer-desactiver-cookies

Internet Explorer: https://support.microsoft.com/fr-fr/help/17442/windows-internet-explorer-delete-manage-cookies#ie=ie-11

Opera: http://help.opera.com/Windows/10.20/fr/cookies.html

Safari: https://support.apple.com/kb/PH21411?viewlocale=fr_FRocale=fr_FR

For more information about cookie control tools, you can consult the CNIL website: https://www.cnil.fr/fr/cookies-les-outils-pour-les-maitriser.




Search
Guide Ireland.com